Publications
[…] CalRecycle can use this information to determine whether a product or packaging is “recyclable” under California law.

Entities subject to reporting in the RDRS include solid waste landfills, haulers, transfer and hauling facilities, composting facilities, recycling facilities, and certain brokers or transporters.

Among other items, the regulations would:

  • Define ‘recycle’ and ‘recycling’ to align with Public Resource Code sections 40180 and 41821.5, which define recycling expansively. Rather than limit recycling to “collecting, sorting, cleansing, treating, and reconstituting materials that would otherwise become solid waste” (§ 40180 (emphasis added)), section 41821.5 defines recycling to include processes “applied to materials that have value principally as a feedstock.”